Skip to Main Content
Michigan State University
Map marker Who's Giving
$563,644 Amount raised
3,313 Gifts received

Leaderboards & Challenges


Make your gift go further! Participate in the giving challenges below and help earn bonus monies for your favorite college or unit. Check back throughout the day to find out who’s won and who’s in the lead.

Give Green Day Sponsor


Dr. David Moehring, (’60, Natural Science), is passionate about MSU and what the university has done for him. So much so, he has stepped up to be our Give Green Day sponsor, and challenges you to join him on November 28 to support MSU. To encourage others to participate, Dr. Moehring has committed $50,000 in challenge funds to be used in two ways:

  • For bonus monies in recognition of projects that hit their goals, and
  • To match gifts throughout the day during special giving challenges.

President Simon has also agreed to allocate an additional $50,000 to further leverage Dr. Moehring’s generous gift. So, the more others give, the more challenge money will be awarded! Follow #GiveGreenDay for announcements and ways to make your gift go further.

“I’m so grateful for what this university has done for me. So join me and give green.”

— Dr. David Moehring

$50,000 Challenge Donor

Dr. David Moehring

“I’m so grateful for what this university has done for me. So join me and give green.”

— Dr. David Moehring

$50,000 Challenge Donor

Project Leaders


College/Unit/Project Raised Gifts Bonus Monies
Eli Broad College of Business
Business Pavilion
$81,661 127 $1,500
Veterinary Medicine
College of Veterinary Medicine Scholarship Fund
$18,866 47 $1,000
Athletics
Spartan Fund
$16,837 98 $1,000
Music
Spartan Marching Band Jackets Sponsorship Fund
$13,630 150 $1,500
James Madison
JMC Emergency Scholarship Fund
$8,728 62 $1,250
International Studies and Programs
International Programs Youth Empowerment Fund
$7,740 74 $1,750
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Alumni Association Scholarship Fund
$7,180 23 $0
Law
MSU Law Annual Fund
$7,035 27 $1,000
University Scholarships and Fellowships
Student Emergency Assistance Fund
$6,733 142 $1,000
Engineering
Thomas F. Wolff Undergraduate Student Activities Endowed Fund
$6,080 37 $1,000
Nursing
College of Nursing Student Emergency Fund
$6,048 84 $1,250
Communication Arts and Sciences
ComArtSci Student Field Experience Fund
$5,455 56 $1,000
Honors College
Honors College Impact
$5,155 27 $0
MSU Libraries
Swanson MSU Endowment for Library Student Employees
$4,620 54 $1,750
Entrepreneurship
MSU Innovation Center – MSU Student Commercial Kitchen Incubator Fund
$4,120 83 $1,000
Osteopathic Medicine
Institute of International Health Peru Mission Fund
$4,076 36 $1,000
Social Science
InnovateGov Fund
$4,030 38 $750
Residential College in the Arts and Humanities
RCAH Community Projects Fund
$3,583 37 $1,500
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Michigan 4-H Youth Programs
$3,530 58 $750
Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum
MSU Broad Summer Camp Scholarship Fund
$3,115 26 $0
Wharton Center for Performing Arts
Seats 4 Kids for Sensory-Friendly Performances
$3,050 39 $1,000
Human Medicine
College of Human Medicine Student Scholarship Fund
$2,960 37 $250
Education
Fifth Year Teacher Preparation Student Support Fund
$2,895 24 $1,250
Natural Science
College of Natural Science Study Abroad Program
$2,850 23 $1,000
Arts and Letters
Citizen Scholars Program
$2,510 31 $500
MSU Museum
MSU Museum Summer Institute
$2,000 26 $250
WKAR
WKAR Endowment for Student Experiential Learning
$1,880 33 $0
Lyman Briggs
Lyman Briggs Learning Assistants Endowment Fund
$1,170 12 $0

Challenges


Earn an extra $250 for what you love. Take part in one or all of the giving challenges below. Winners for each challenge will earn an extra $250 for the project or college they choose.

Time (EST) Challenge Winners
12:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Olufemi Vaughan
    International Programs Youth Empowerment Fund
  • Tom Benner
    Greater St. Louis MSU Alumni Club Spartan Scholarship Challenge
1:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Dr. Steven Hanson
    International Programs Youth Empowerment Fund
  • Eleanor Carpenter
    Residential College in the Arts and Humanities Community Projects Fund
2:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Edward Pniewski
    Residential College in the Arts and Humanities Community Projects Fund
  • Thomas Duncan
    Rocky Mountain MSU Alumni Club Spartan Scholarship Challenge
3:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • John Nowakowski
    Residential College in the Arts and Humanities Center for Poetry
  • Michael Gaitan-Flores
    College of Human Medicine Student Scholarship Fund
4:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Michael Gaitan-Flores
    JMC Emergency Scholarship Fund
  • Michael Sundermann
    Spartan Marching Band Jackets Sponsorship Fund
5:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Anonymous
    Greater Atlanta Alumni Club Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Karen Pasternak
    Army ROTC
6:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Chinwe Effiong
    International Programs Youth Empowerment Fund
  • Mary Mertz-Smith
    College of Arts and Letters Citizen Scholars Program
7:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Anonymous
    InnovateGov Fund
  • Paul Riemer
    Business Pavilion
8:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Jo Adams
    Spartan Marching Band Jackets Sponsorship Fund
  • Lisa Conrad
    InnovateGov Fund
9:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Mary Skeen-Tinlin
    Support Our Spartans (SOS) Student Emergency Needs Fund
  • Shannon Keller
    Kim L. and Judith A. Swanson Michigan State University Endowment for Library Student Employees
10:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Audrey Cross
    MSU Black Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Cheryl Noll
    College of Nursing Student Emergency Fund
11:00 a.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Colleen Lyon
    Kim L. and Judith A. Swanson Michigan State University Endowment for Library Student Employees
  • Rena Flovin
    College of Natural Science
12:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Jessica Leacher
    Rachel P. Kahan Memorial Scholarship for the MSU/Washington D.C. Internship Program
  • Veronica O'Connor
    Teacher Preparation Student Support Fund
1:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Elizabeth Wheeler
    Rachel P. Kahan Memorial Scholarship for the MSU/Washington D.C. Internship Program
  • Mary Schalk
    4-H Youth Programs
2:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Christopher Lathwell
    Seattle MSU Alumni Club Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Karen Kelly
    InnovateGov Fund
3:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Carole Lange
    College of Arts and Letters Citizen Scholars Program
  • Douglas Klegon
    Justin Morrill Legacy Scholarship Fund
4:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Paul Elam
    MSU Museum Educational Programs Fund
  • Suzanne Alchin
    Department of Kinesiology
5:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Elmira Nixon
    College of Nursing General Fund
  • Sue Granger
    4-H Youth Programs
6:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Anonymous
    MSU Museum Summer Institute
  • Mary Boulanger
    Kim L. and Judith A. Swanson Michigan State University Endowment for Library Student Employees
7:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Anonymous
    Lyman Briggs College Scholarship Fund
  • Walter Kolmodin
    Campus Planning & Administration
8:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Cynthia Currie
    Supply Chain Management
  • Krisanne Krieg
    MSU Alumni Club of Jackson Memorial Scholarship Endowment
9:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Curtis Lease
    Business Pavilion
  • Otto Brannum
    College of Education
10:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • David Poulson
    4-H Youth Programs
  • Laura Wojcik
    Honors College
11:00 p.m. Two winners randomly selected from all gifts in the next hour.
  • Lindsay DeVries
    San Antonio Spartans Expendable Scholarship Fund
  • Shanna Anderson
    Michael G. Schechter Endowed Scholarship Fund for James Madison College